CEO of Columbus Best of Business 2022: Meet 250 reader-approved winners

[ad_1]

This year, CEO of Columbus celebrates the 15th anniversary of our Best of Business reader survey. Our annual survey solicits your opinion of the best business services and products in a wide variety of categories, from advertising agency to signage company, lender to law firms, and more in between. Are you looking for a new fast food place or a place to impress a potential client? Look no further. Need a new accountant, benefits company, or healthcare provider? We’ve got you covered there too.

This year’s Best of Business survey features winners and runners-up in 83 categories. Votes were solicited online from March 1 to May 6. Finalists are listed in the order in which they finished.

If your organization wants to participate in the 2023 ballot, use the write-in option when voting opens early next year. Questions? Email [email protected]

BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES

ADVERTISING COMPANY

Fahlgren Mortin

Finalists: Futurety; Stag

Fahlgren Mortine Chairman and CEO Neil Mortine (left) and Chairman Marty McDonald

AN ARCHITECTURE COMPANY

MA Design (formerly M+A Architects)

Finalists: Studio WSA; Moody Nolan

AUTOMOTIVE SERVICE

Ricart Automotive Group

Finalists: Germain Automotive Group; Roush Auto Group

COMMERCIAL DATA CENTER

Timely

Finalists: WeConnect; Darts points

ENERGY COMPANY

American Electric Power

Finalists: IGS Energy; Columbia Gas of Ohio

American Electric Power headquarters in downtown Columbus

ENGINEERING CABINET

SMBH inc.

Finalists: Moody Engineering; DLZ

GRAPHIC DESIGN/BRANDING AGENCY

Continental Office

Finalists: Fahlgren Mortine; Z-Specials

HR SERVICES

GO-HR

Finalists: VIVO Growth Partners; Willis Towers Watson

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COMPANY

EDJE leader and Revolution Group (tie)

Finalist: Fusion Alliance

INSURANCE BROKERAGE

Overmyer Room Associates

Finalists: Ohio Insurance Agency; McGohan Brabender

INSURANCE COMPANY

At national scale

Finalists: State Farm; Overmyer Room Associates

INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDER

Spectrum

Finalists: Breezeline (formerly WOW); AT&T

LOGISTIC PROVIDER

fedex

Finalists: UPS; US Postal Service

MANUFACTURING COMPANY

Made Honda of America

Finalists: Worthington Industries; Lake Shore Cryotronics Inc.

MOBILE PHONE SERVICE PROVIDER

Verizon

Finalists: AT&T; T-Mobile/MetroPCS

OFFICE FURNITURE

King Business Interiors

Finalists: Continental Bureau; Dupler Agency

PRINTING COMPANY

baesman

Finalists: Atchley Graphics; Z-Specials

PUBLIC RELATIONS CABINET

Nice communication

Finalists: Slide Nine (formerly FrazierHeiby); Fahlgren Mortin

SIGNALING COMPANY

Atchley Graphics

Finalists: Promotions Z; Related graphics

EDUCATION

CONTINUING EDUCATION OFFERS

Franklin University

Finalists: Ohio State University; Columbus State Community College

Franklin University in downtown Columbus

MBA PROGRAM

Franklin University

Finalists: Ohio State University Fisher College of Business; Dominican University of Ohio

PRIVATE SCHOOL (K–12)

St. Charles Preparatory School

Finalists: Columbus Academy and Columbus School for Girls (tie)

FINANCIAL

ACCOUNTING FIRM (less than 20 CPA)

Whalen & Co.

Finalists: Lillie & Co.; HW & Co.

ACCOUNTING FIRM (more than 20 CPAs)

GBQ Partners

Finalists: Clark Schaefer Hackett; Deloitte

BUSINESS LENDER

KEMBA Financial Credit Union

Finalists: Pathways Financial Credit Union; Huntington National Bank

COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE LENDER

KEMBA Financial Credit Union

Finalists: Pathways Financial Credit Union; Huntington National Bank

BOX

KEMBA Financial Credit Union

Finalists: Pathways Financial Credit Union; Federal Credit Union BMI

PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT COMPANY

Gerber

Finalists: Budros, Ruhlin & Roe; Morgan Stanley

FOOD AND DRINK

HAPPY HOUR

At Marcella’s

Finalists: Lindey’s; Condado Tacos

At Marcella's

OUTDOOR DINING

Lindey’s

Finalists: Stage 229; At Tucci’s

PLACE TO ENTERTAIN A CLIENT

Lindey’s

Finalists: The Top Steak House; Steakhouse Hyde Park Premium

The popular outdoor patio at Lindey's in German Village

POWERFUL BREAKFAST

First watch

Finalists: Fox at the Snow Cafe; Northstar Cafe

ENERGY LUNCH

Cap City Fine Diner and Bar

Finalists: Northstar Café; Lindey’s

RESTAURANT

Cap City Fine Diner and Bar

Finalists: Lindey’s; 101 Beer cooking

HEALTH CARE

CARDIAC PRACTICE

OhioHealth Cardiac and Vascular Physicians

Finalists: electrophysiology and stimulation interventionists; Ohio State Heart and Vascular Center

DENTAL CLINIC

Dental Reflections Dublin

Finalists: Hutta & Price Orthodontics; Dental care in Dublin

DERMATOLOGY AND SKIN CARE PRACTICE

Ohio State University Dermatology

Finalists: Skin and Cancer of Central Ohio; Surgical Dermatology Center

FAMILY MEDICINE PRACTICE

Central Ohio Primary Care

Finalists: OhioHealth primary care physicians; Mount Carmel Medical Group

HOSPITAL/MEDICAL CENTER

OhioHealth Riverside Methodist Hospital

Finalists: National Children’s Hospital; Ohio State University Comprehensive Cancer Center – Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute

OhioHealth Riverside Methodist Hospital

MEDICAL PRACTICE IN ONCOLOGY

Ohio State University Comprehensive Cancer Center – Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute

Finalists: Children’s National Hospital Oncology; OhioHealth Bing Cancer Center

ORTHOPEDIC PRACTICE & SPORTS MEDICINE

OrthoNeuro

Finalists: Orthopedic ONE; Associates of hand and microsurgery

PRACTICE OF PHYSICAL THERAPY

OrthoNeuro

Finalists: Orthopedic ONE; Ohio State University Sports Medicine

LEGAL

BUSINESS LAW FIRM

Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

Finalists: Carlile Patchen and Murphy; ice sucker

FAMILY LAW OFFICE

Einstein’s Law

Finalists: Carlile Patchen and Murphy; Grossman Law Firms

LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT LAW FIRM

Einstein’s Law

Finalists: Bricker & Eckler; Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

LAW OFFICE (less than 50 lawyers)

Einstein’s Law

Finalists: Carlile Patchen and Murphy; Grossman Law Firms

LAW FIRM (more than 50 lawyers)

Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

Finalists: Bricker & Eckler; ice sucker

LITIGATION CABINET

Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease

Finalists: Carlile Patchen and Murphy; ice sucker

MEETINGS AND EVENTS

ATTRACTION FOR VISITORS

Columbus Zoo and Aquarium

Finalists: Franklin Park Conservatory and Botanical Gardens; Columbus Blue Jackets games

Columbus Zoo and Aquarium

AUDIOVISUAL PRODUCTION COMPANY

James Mills

Finalists: Brainstorm Media; DIRECT

CATERER

Freedom on the cart

Finalists: Cameron Mitchell Premier Events; City BBQ Catering

COUNTRY CLUB

Muirfield Village Golf Club and Scioto Country Club (tie)

Finalist: Jefferson Golf & Country Club

MEETING SPACE (CONFERENCE CENTER)

The Exchange at Bridge Park

Finalists: WatersEdge Event and Conference Center; National Hotel and Conference Center

PRIVATE GOLF COURSE

Muirfield Village Golf Club

Finalists: Scioto Country Club; Country Club at Muirfield Village

PROMOTIONAL PRODUCTS COMPANY

Artina promotional products

Finalists: Promotions Z; idea

PUBLIC GOLF COURSE

Dublin Golf Club

Finalists: Raymond Memorial Golf Course; Blacklick Woods Golf Course and Safari Golf Club (tie)

PERSONAL BENEFITS

AUTO DEALERSHIP

Roush Auto Group

Finalists: Ricart Automotive Group; Byers Auto

EXECUTIVE TRANSPORTATION

NetJets

Finalists: Cardinal Transportation; classic limo

FITNESS CENTER

Orange Fitness Theory

Finalists: Planet Fitness; YMCA of Central Ohio

FLORIST

Connells Maple Lee Flowers and Gifts

Finalists: De Santis Florist Inc. and Valentine Floral (tie)

JEWELER

Direct Diamonds

Finalists: Diamond Cellar; Worthington Jewelers

PRIVATE FLIGHT SERVICE

NetJets

Finalists: Wheels Up; Track aviation

SPA/LOUNGE

Penzone Salons + Spas

Finalists: Kenneth Hair Salons and Day Spas; Woodhouse Day Spa

IMMOVABLE

BUSINESS DEVELOPER

Kaufman Development

Finalists: Crawford Hoying; Daimler Group

COMMERCIAL INTERIOR DESIGN FIRM

MA Design (formerly M+A Architects)

Finalists: KP Designs & Associates; Studio W.S.A.

COMMERCIAL ROOFING COMPANY

Feazel

Finalists: Able Roofing; Cotterman & Company Inc.

CUSTOM HOME BUILDER

3 pillar houses

Finalists: Bob Webb Group; Romanelli & Hughes Building Co.

GENERAL CONTRACTOR

Continental Building Co.

Finalists: Corna Kokosing Construction Co.; Ruscilli Construction Co.

HVAC COMPANY

custom air

Finalists: Atlas Butler Heating & Cooling; CJS Heating and Air

LANDSCAPE/NURSERY

Oakland Nurseries

Finalists: Strader’s Garden Centers; GreenScapes Landscape Co.

REAL ESTATE AGENCY, COMMERCIAL

Howard Hanna Real Estate Services (formerly HER Realtors)

Finalists: Newmark Knight Frank; CAST

RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE AGENCY

Capital Solutions

Finalists: Howard Hanna Real Estate Services (formerly HER Realtors); Keller Williams Greater Columbus Realty

RESIDENTIAL/MULTI-FAMILY DEVELOPER

The ChampionCos.

Finalists: Kaufman Development; Epcon Communities

RETIREMENT COMMUNITY

Westerwood (formerly Friendship Village Columbus)

Finalists: LSS Kensington Place; Dublin Friendship Village

WORKFORCE

BENEFITS CABINET

McGohan Brabender

Finalists: Quantum Health; Willis Towers Watson

EMPLOYER (less than 500 employees)

KEMBA Financial Credit Union

Finalists: Pathways Financial Credit Union; MA Design (formerly M+A Architects)

EMPLOYER (more than 500 employees)

Quantum Health

Finalists: OhioHealth; Orthopedics ONE

EXECUTIVE COACH FIRM

Renogize Professional Coaching

Finalists: Gerber; Mindset change coaching

TEMPORARY EMPLOYMENT AGENCY

Hung up

Finalists: Dawson; Portfolio creation

THE BEST OF THE REST

LARGE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION (annual revenue greater than $7 million)

Artworks from the Ronald McDonald Houses of Central Ohio

Finalists: Central Ohio Lutheran Social Services; Middle Ohio Food Collective

SMALL NON-PROFIT (annual revenue less than $7 million)

Huckleberry House

Finalists: Liberty at the Cart; Another child

START

Prescribe FIT

Finalists: Do Gooder; Aware

SUBURBS TO DO BUSINESS

Dublin

Finalists: Westerville; Hilliard

This story is from the Fall 2022 issue of CEO of Columbus.

[ad_2]Source link